Technical Support Documents: Difference between revisions

From IMSMA Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{TOC right}}
{{TOC right}}
{{Under construction| If Description and Version columns are not filled in then the document has not been revised yet. }}


==Miscellaneous support documents==__NOEDITSECTION__  
==Miscellaneous support documents==__NOEDITSECTION__  
Line 20: Line 19:
|-
|-
| [[Media:Manual installation of MySQL service(1).doc | Create MySQL service]] || Create MySQL Service || 5.x
| [[Media:Manual installation of MySQL service(1).doc | Create MySQL service]] || Create MySQL Service || 5.x
|-
| [[Media:DIM tables are out of synch.docx | DIM tables are out of synch]] || DIM not possible to open due to missing CDF || all
|-
|-
| [[Media:From SQL View to shp file(1).docx | From SQL View to shp file]] || Export to shp || 5.x / 9.3.1
| [[Media:From SQL View to shp file(1).docx | From SQL View to shp file]] || Export to shp || 5.x / 9.3.1
Line 30: Line 31:
|-
|-
| [[Media:IReport Refence to entity.doc | iReport report name]] || Ref must end with ;|| 5.x
| [[Media:IReport Refence to entity.doc | iReport report name]] || Ref must end with ;|| 5.x
|-
| [[Media:Manual delete service.doc | Manual delete IRE service]] || Delete IRE Service || IRE
|-
|-
| [[Media:Manual delete of MySQL service(2).doc | Manual delete MySQL service]] || Delete MySQL service || 5.x
| [[Media:Manual delete of MySQL service(2).doc | Manual delete MySQL service]] || Delete MySQL service || 5.x
Line 51: Line 50:
|  [[ Media:Invalid_coordinates_ver2.doc | Space coordinates ]] || Invalid coordinates || 5.x
|  [[ Media:Invalid_coordinates_ver2.doc | Space coordinates ]] || Invalid coordinates || 5.x
|-
|-
|  [[Media:Templates not working in IRE v2.doc | Templates not working in IRE ]] || Part of the widget deleted ||  all?
|-
|}
|}
==Release notes==__NOEDITSECTION__  
==Release notes==__NOEDITSECTION__  
{{Warning | IMSMA older than V5.05.03 should first be upgraded to IMSMA V5.05.03 and then upgraded to IMSMA V5.08.04. It is also strongly recommended to read the '''all''' release notes from the version the database is at until/including 5.08.04 in order to have a clear understanding of all database changes that will be applied to the database so you will have a better understanding of where problems may occur and what to check after the final upgrade.}}
{{Warning | IMSMA older than V5.05.03 should first be upgraded to IMSMA V5.05.03 and then upgraded to IMSMA V5.08.04. It is also strongly recommended to read the '''all''' release notes from the version the database is at until/including 5.08.04 in order to have a clear understanding of all database changes that will be applied to the database so you will have a better understanding of where problems may happen and what to check after the final upgrade.}}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 73: Line 70:
| NG 5.06.02||[[Media:IMSMA v5 06 Release Notes.doc | IMSMA v5 06 ?? Release Notes]]  || Desc
| NG 5.06.02||[[Media:IMSMA v5 06 Release Notes.doc | IMSMA v5 06 ?? Release Notes]]  || Desc
|-
|-
| NG 5.07.02||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 07 02 Release Notes ver2.doc | IMSMA v5 07 02 Release Notes]]  || Big decimal, CDFs types
| NG 5.07.02||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 07 02 Release Notes ver2.doc | IMSMA v5 07 02 Release Notes]]  || *Big decimal, CDFs types
|-
|-
| NG 5.08.02||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 08 02 Release Notes ver3.doc | IMSMA v5 08 02 Release Notes ]]  || Space coord
| NG 5.08.02||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 08 02 Release Notes ver3.doc | IMSMA v5 08 02 Release Notes ]]  || *Space coord
|-
|-
| NG 5.08.04||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 08 04 Release Notes ver10.doc | IMSMA v5 08 04 Release Notes]]  || PolyProp
| NG 5.08.04||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 08 04 Release Notes ver10.doc | IMSMA v5 08 04 Release Notes]]  || *PolyProp
|-
|-
| RE 1.0||Media missing || Descr   
| RE 1.0||Media missing || Descr   
Line 86: Line 83:
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki> This [[Checks If 5.x Database Upgrade Done | page ]] contains SQL queries that verifies if database upgrades have been done.
{{Note | 5.07.02 was the first 5.x version not requiring dongle for the ArcEngine license.
5.08.2 was the first 5.x version using File geodatabase for the sandbox.
Upgrade from 4.x to 5.x is not documented.
Upgrade from early 5.x must be done in steps:
# to 5.05.03
# to 5.06.02
# to 5.08.04
# to 6.0}}


[[Category:NoPublic]]
[[Category:NoPublic]]

Latest revision as of 14:46, 7 June 2021

Miscellaneous support documents

File Description Version
ArcEngine license Red bar 5.08.04
Cannot export mdml mdml export 5.08.04
Chunk/level settings xml export 5.08.4
Client is losing connection with server e.g. when saving DEF Conflict ArcObjects 5.08.04
Country structure import Import CS 5.x / 9.3.1
Create MySQL DB in Navicat Create MySQL DB 5.x
Create MySQL service Create MySQL Service 5.x
DIM tables are out of synch DIM not possible to open due to missing CDF all
From SQL View to shp file Export to shp 5.x / 9.3.1
Grey window Saved search, user preferences or user name 5.x
Importing SS & MS values error Blanks in options 5.08.02
IMSMA server does not start Blanks in IMSMA_HOME all?
iReport report name Ref must end with ; 5.x
Manual delete MySQL service Delete MySQL service 5.x
MGRS deleted How to get MGRS back 5.08.02
Odd lines in the map Complex polygon border n/a
Ports and/or firewall/anti-virus IMSMA server blocked 5.08.04
Problems installing IRE Documents and Settings not on C 5.08.04
Problems updating geo data Coordinate display rules 5.x
Problems with Subthemes when switching between countries UserPrefs.props all
Saved Searches MySQL Data QA Saved searches 5.x
Space coordinates Invalid coordinates 5.x

Release notes

IMSMA older than V5.05.03 should first be upgraded to IMSMA V5.05.03 and then upgraded to IMSMA V5.08.04. It is also strongly recommended to read the all release notes from the version the database is at until/including 5.08.04 in order to have a clear understanding of all database changes that will be applied to the database so you will have a better understanding of where problems may happen and what to check after the final upgrade.
Version File Major DB change
NG 5.05.00 IMSMA v5 05 00 Release Notes Descr
NG 5.05.01 IMSMA v5 05 01 Release Notes Descr
NG 5.05.03 IMSMA v5 05 03 Release Notes Attachments as files
NG 5.06.00 Media missing ArcEngine 9.3.1
NG 5.06.01 Media missing Desc
NG 5.06.02 IMSMA v5 06 ?? Release Notes Desc
NG 5.07.02 IMSMA v5 07 02 Release Notes *Big decimal, CDFs types
NG 5.08.02 IMSMA v5 08 02 Release Notes *Space coord
NG 5.08.04 IMSMA v5 08 04 Release Notes *PolyProp
RE 1.0 Media missing Descr
RE 5.08.02 IMSMA v5 08 02 Release Notes Descr
RE 5.08.04 IMSMA v5 08 04 Release Notes Descr

* This page contains SQL queries that verifies if database upgrades have been done.

5.07.02 was the first 5.x version not requiring dongle for the ArcEngine license.

5.08.2 was the first 5.x version using File geodatabase for the sandbox.

Upgrade from 4.x to 5.x is not documented.

Upgrade from early 5.x must be done in steps:

  1. to 5.05.03
  2. to 5.06.02
  3. to 5.08.04
  4. to 6.0

Template:NavBox Hub