Technical Support Documents: Difference between revisions

From IMSMA Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{TOC right}}
{{TOC right}}
{{Under construction| If Description and Version columns are not filled in then the document has not been revised yet. }}  
{{Under construction| If Description and Version columns are not filled in then the document has not been revised yet. }}  
{{Note | These files are moved here from PI and will be asap incorporated in to the 6.0 wiki}}


==Miscellaneous support documents==__NOEDITSECTION__  
==Miscellaneous support documents==__NOEDITSECTION__  
Line 7: Line 6:
|-
|-
! Description !! File !! Version
! Description !! File !! Version
|-
| Descr || [[Media:Templates not working in IRE v2.doc]] ||  cmt
|-
| Descr || [[Media:Switching between databases.doc]] || cmt
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:Subthemes.docx]] || cmt
|-
|-
| Red bar ||[[Media:Red GIS error bar(1).doc | ArcEngine license ]] || 5.08.04
| Red bar ||[[Media:Red GIS error bar(1).doc | ArcEngine license ]] || 5.08.04
Line 27: Line 20:
|-
|-
| mdml export||[[Media:Mdml export.doc | Cannot export mdml]] || 5.08.04
| mdml export||[[Media:Mdml export.doc | Cannot export mdml]] || 5.08.04
|-
| xml export||[[Media:Export settings.doc| Chunk/level settings ]] || 5.08.4
|-
| Conflict ArcObjects ||[[Media:Client losing connection with the server.docx|Client is losing connection with server e.g. when saving DEF]] || 5.08.04
|-
| Descr || [[Media:Templates not working in IRE v2.doc]] ||  cmt
|-
| Descr || [[Media:Switching between databases.doc]] || cmt
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:Subthemes.docx]] || cmt
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:Manual installation of MySQL service(1).doc]] || cmt  
| Descr ||[[Media:Manual installation of MySQL service(1).doc]] || cmt  
Line 35: Line 38:
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:Manual backup.doc]] || cmt  
| Descr ||[[Media:Manual backup.doc]] || cmt  
|-
| To be deleted ||[[Media:Limatations Excel import.doc]] || 
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:IReport Refence to entity.doc]] || cmt  
| Descr ||[[Media:IReport Refence to entity.doc]] || cmt  
Line 45: Line 46:
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:From SQL View to shp file(1).docx]] || cmt  
| Descr ||[[Media:From SQL View to shp file(1).docx]] || cmt  
|-
| xml export||[[Media:Export settings.doc| Chunk/level settings ]] || 5.08.4
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:Create database in Navicat.docx]] || cmt  
| Descr ||[[Media:Create database in Navicat.docx]] || cmt  
Line 52: Line 51:
| Descr ||[[Media:Country structure import(1).docx]] || cmt  
| Descr ||[[Media:Country structure import(1).docx]] || cmt  
|-
|-
| Conflict ArcObjects ||[[Media:Client losing connection with the server.docx|Client is losing connection with server e.g. when saving DEF]] || 5.08.04
| To be deleted ||[[Media:Limatations Excel import.doc]] || To be deleted
|-  
|-  
|}
|}
==Release notes==__NOEDITSECTION__  
==Release notes==__NOEDITSECTION__  
{{Warning | IMSMA older than V5.05.03 should first be upgraded to IMSMA V5.05.03 and then upgraded to IMSMA V5.08.04. It is also strongly recommended to read the '''all''' release notes from the version the database is at until/including 5.08.04 in order to have a clear understanding of all database changes that needs to be done.}}
{{Warning | IMSMA older than V5.05.03 should first be upgraded to IMSMA V5.05.03 and then upgraded to IMSMA V5.08.04. It is also strongly recommended to read the '''all''' release notes from the version the database is at until/including 5.08.04 in order to have a clear understanding of all database changes that will be applied to the database so you will have a better understanding of where problems may occur and what to check after the final upgrade.}}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 62: Line 61:
! Major DB change !! File !! Version
! Major DB change !! File !! Version
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:IMSMA v5 05 00 Release Notes.doc]] || NG 5.05.00
| Descr ||[[Media:IMSMA v5 05 00 Release Notes.doc | IMSMA v5 05 00 Release Notes]] || NG 5.05.00
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:IMSMA v5 05 01 Release Notes.doc]] || NG 5.05.01
| Descr ||[[Media:IMSMA v5 05 01 Release Notes.doc | IMSMA v5 05 01 Release Notes]] || NG 5.05.01
|-
|-
| Attachments as files ||[[Media:IMSMA v5 05 03 Release Notes.doc]] || NG 5.05.03
| Attachments as files ||[[Media:IMSMA v5 05 03 Release Notes.doc | IMSMA v5 05 03 Release Notes]] || NG 5.05.03
|-
|-
| ArcEngine 9.3.1|| || NG 5.06.00
| ArcEngine 9.3.1|| || NG 5.06.00
Line 72: Line 71:
| Desc || || NG 5.06.01
| Desc || || NG 5.06.01
|-
|-
| Desc ||[[Media:IMSMA v5 06 Release Notes.doc]] || NG 5.06.02
| Desc ||[[Media:IMSMA v5 06 Release Notes.doc | IMSMA v5 06 Release Notes]] || NG 5.06.02
|-
|-
| Big decimal, CDFs types ||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 07 02 Release Notes ver2.doc]] || NG 5.07.02
| Big decimal, CDFs types ||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 07 02 Release Notes ver2.doc | IMSMA NG v5 07 02 Release Notes]] || NG 5.07.02
|-
|-
| Space coord ||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 08 02 Release Notes ver3.doc]] || NG 5.08.02
| Space coord ||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 08 02 Release Notes ver3.doc | IMSMA NG v5 08 02 Release Notes ]] || NG 5.08.02
|-
|-
| PolyProp ||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 08 04 Release Notes ver10.doc]] || NG 5.08.04
| PolyProp ||[[Media:IMSMA NG v5 08 04 Release Notes ver10.doc | IMSMA NG v5 08 04 Release Notes ver10]] || NG 5.08.04
|-
|-
| Descr || || RE 1.0
| Descr || || RE 1.0
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:IMSMA RE v5 08 02 Release Notes.doc]] || RE 5.08.02
| Descr ||[[Media:IMSMA RE v5 08 02 Release Notes.doc | IMSMA RE v5 08 02 Release Notes]] || RE 5.08.02
|-
|-
| Descr ||[[Media:IMSMA RE v5 08 04 Release Notes ver1.doc]] || RE 5.08.04
| Descr ||[[Media:IMSMA RE v5 08 04 Release Notes ver1.doc | IMSMA RE v5 08 04 Release Notes ]] || RE 5.08.04
|-  
|-  
|}
|}

Revision as of 14:01, 29 October 2014

If Description and Version columns are not filled in then the document has not been revised yet.

Miscellaneous support documents

Description File Version
Red bar ArcEngine license 5.08.04
IRE Problems installing IRE 5.08.04
IMSMA server blocked Ports and/or firewall/anti-virus 5.08.04
Odd lines in the map Complex polygon border n/a
Blanks in options Importing SS & MS values error 5.08.02
MGRS deleted How to get MGRS back 5.08.02
mdml export Cannot export mdml 5.08.04
xml export Chunk/level settings 5.08.4
Conflict ArcObjects Client is losing connection with server e.g. when saving DEF 5.08.04
Descr Media:Templates not working in IRE v2.doc cmt
Descr Media:Switching between databases.doc cmt
Descr Media:Subthemes.docx cmt
Descr Media:Manual installation of MySQL service(1).doc cmt
Descr Media:Manual delete service.doc cmt
Descr Media:Manual delete of MySQL service(2).doc cmt
Descr Media:Manual backup.doc cmt
Descr Media:IReport Refence to entity.doc cmt
Descr Media:IMSMA server does not start.doc cmt
Descr Media:Geopoint table ver2.doc cmt
Descr Media:From SQL View to shp file(1).docx cmt
Descr Media:Create database in Navicat.docx cmt
Descr Media:Country structure import(1).docx cmt
To be deleted Media:Limatations Excel import.doc To be deleted

Release notes

IMSMA older than V5.05.03 should first be upgraded to IMSMA V5.05.03 and then upgraded to IMSMA V5.08.04. It is also strongly recommended to read the all release notes from the version the database is at until/including 5.08.04 in order to have a clear understanding of all database changes that will be applied to the database so you will have a better understanding of where problems may occur and what to check after the final upgrade.
Major DB change File Version
Descr IMSMA v5 05 00 Release Notes NG 5.05.00
Descr IMSMA v5 05 01 Release Notes NG 5.05.01
Attachments as files IMSMA v5 05 03 Release Notes NG 5.05.03
ArcEngine 9.3.1 NG 5.06.00
Desc NG 5.06.01
Desc IMSMA v5 06 Release Notes NG 5.06.02
Big decimal, CDFs types IMSMA NG v5 07 02 Release Notes NG 5.07.02
Space coord IMSMA NG v5 08 02 Release Notes NG 5.08.02
PolyProp IMSMA NG v5 08 04 Release Notes ver10 NG 5.08.04
Descr RE 1.0
Descr IMSMA RE v5 08 02 Release Notes RE 5.08.02
Descr IMSMA RE v5 08 04 Release Notes RE 5.08.04

Template:NavBox Hub